JumpCross at www.jumpcross.com
   

Great Turnout for JumpCross Event

 
 

Geoff Bridges and Libbys
Credit, photograph courtesy of
www.emmelleff.co.uk

   

JumpCross Headquarters at Grange Farm, Wittering near Peterborough started off the season with the first competition and Young Rider Challenge qualifier of the year.

There was a huge turnout of competitors and spectators alike with more than 95 rounds jumped throughout the day.

The sections were highly competitive with each rider looking to score as many league points as possible.

The 2012 Young Rider Challenge, supported by Lincoln products has qualifying events at JumpCross sites all over the country leading up to a grand final with a £1,000 prize purse at the final on June 26.

Four riders made it through to the prestigious final which will take place on the same day as the Lincoln JumpCross Eventer’s Challenge.

Qualifying places went to Ross Hemmings, Rosie Bishop, Kloe Davis and Savarna Burrows who are now looking forward to the final.

Robin Dunlop’s well planned track featured water crossings, combinations and joker fences allowing riders to improve their score at the very end of the round.

With the recent weather the going was good and the weather stayed bright on the day for the riders to enjoy.

Said Robin: “JumpCross events are now well established in the calendar at Grange Farm. I’m delighted that we had some top class competition which was enjoyed by all who took part – it was a great way to start the JumpCross season.”

Results: Grange Farm, March 17th 2012

Intro - Junior
1st – India Ward riding Principle Boy
2nd – Keeley Keene riding Casper
3rd – Ross Hemmings riding Rosslayne Silver Spangle

Intro - Senior
1st – Linda Cowd riding Tomahawk
2nd – Elizabeth Horne riding Harry
3rd – Lucy Jakes riding Comet

Young Rider Challenge Qualifier
Qualified - Ross Hemmings riding Honestleigh Humbug
Qualified - Rosie Bishop riding Branston Pickle
Qualified - Kloe Davis riding Chester Blue Moon
Qualified - Savarna Burrows riding Sugar Rush

Group 3 – Junior
1st – Charlie Bowman riding Charlie
2nd – Ross Hemmings riding Honestleigh Humbug
3rd – Phoebe Wagner riding Elvis

Group 3 – Senior
1st – Sally Wagstaff riding Gulliver
2nd – Margo Sly riding Bob
3rd – Michael Dungworth riding Tullullah Too

Group 2 – Junior
1st – Charlie Parkin riding Tillyochie Venture
2nd – Phoebe Wagner riding Morgan
3rd – Rachel Dinwoodie riding Ringwood Abi

Group 2 – Senior
1st – Julia Dungworth riding Star Quality
2nd – Sally Wagstaff riding Gulliver
3rd – Michael Dungworth riding Tullullah Too

For more competitions and training days contact JumpCross on (01780) 782356 or visit www.jumpcross.com